SCUBA RECALLS  part 2

 Not a whole list but just what NJCDC has collected              
 back to NJ Council of Diving Home Page

June 22, 2006 -  Oceanic Recalls Digital Dive Computer Due to Decompression Hazard
WASHINGTON, D.C.  The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.  
Name of Product: Versa Pro 2A Digital Dive Computer 
Units: About 6,100 
Manufacturer: Oceanic, of San Leandro, Calif. 
Hazard: When using the dive computer set for 'User Selected Digital Gauge Mode', the 'Elapsed Dive Time' displayed can exceed the actual elapsed time under water. This can cause divers to ascend before fulfilling a decompression obligation, resulting in decompression sickness. 
Incidents/Injuries: Oceanic has received one report of the dive computers malfunctioning. No injuries have been reported.

Description and Models: The recall involves Oceanic-brand Versa Pro 2A dive computers with serial numbers 12000 through 18176 which can be accessed and viewed on the computer's display. The serial number and ?r2A? are printed on the side of the unit. This recall does not include any other Oceanic brand dive computer, or Versa Pro 2A while operated in normal decompression dive computer mode. 
Sold at: Authorized Oceanic dealers sold Versa Pro 2A digital dive computers nationwide from March 2003 through April 2006 for between $430 and $640. 
Manufactured In: United States 
Remedy: Consumers should stop using the recalled digital dive computers and take them to any Authorized Oceanic Dealer to get a free replacement Versa Pro 2B. 
Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Oceanic toll-free at (888) 854-4960 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday. Consumers can also e-mail the firm at service@oceanicusa.com, or write to: Oceanic, 2002 Davis Street, San Leandro, Calif. 94577.

June 9, 2006 ­ Suunto Oy today announced an important safety notice regarding its D9 and D6 diving instruments. This global decision involves D9 and D6 instruments that have been delivered to distributors and retailers, as well as product that has been sold to consumers.    
Quality and safety are paramount concerns for Suunto Oy. Our testing program for the D9 and D6 product by Suunto employees and independent divers all over the world has been extensive. Despite this, Suunto Oy has identified a software bug in the D9 and D6 instruments. The software bug may cause the D9 and D6 to incorrectly track dive time on rare occasions, potentially causing a risk to the diver. 
The products affected are: 
D9 serial numbers 62102582 and below
D6 serial numbers 62103693 and below
The software bug may activate when the D9 and D6 automatically recalibrate to keep the correct time, or the user manually updates the seconds in set mode. Suunto approximates that there is 0.6 % (a six-tenths of one percent) chance that the software bug may appear during a dive. When the dive time is incorrect, every fourth second is not registered in the dive time and surface interval time, i.e., dive time goes 25% slower than actual time and tissue loadings are recorded at 25% less than actual loadings. As a trained diver you understand that this could affect your decompression requirements and that the length of a dive is one of the key factors in determining those requirements.
Even though the D9 and D6 will function correctly approximately 99.4% of the time during a dive, Suunto wants to eliminate the very small possibility of recording the dive time incorrectly. Therefore, Suunto is requesting that all D9 and D6 shall be returned for a software update that eliminates this issue. To date, there have been no known injuries related to this issue.
Action that YOU should take
·       Suunto strongly recommends that you should not use the D9 or D6 for diving without backup instrumentation before the unit has been updated with the latest software. Please bring your D9 and/or D6 to your nearest local authorized Suunto retailer for the software updated as soon as possible. 
·       Please contact your local authorized Suunto retailer ­ for contact information please visit our web site www.suunto.com You will then be advised on how to bring your D9 and/or D6 to the retailer for a software update. Once the retailer receives your D9 and /or D6 they will then forward your unit to the Suunto Service Center for the software update. You will be advised by the retailer the approximate turn around time that the process will take. 
·       If that is not possible or if you require any further details, contact the Suunto Help Desk at SuuntoD9-D6@nordictelecenter.f i To contact Suunto by phone, call toll free 1 800 543 9124 in the USA and Canada, or +358 284 1160 (international call rates are applicable) from all other countries. ·       On receiving your D9 and /or D6 back, you will notice that there will be a small white dot on the rear. This identifies that the unit has been updated. As a complimentary service Suunto will at the same time replace your battery and perform a pressure test free of charge.
Suunto apologizes for any inconvenience and we thank you for your co-operation.
Aqua Lung | 2340 Cousteau Ct. | Vista | CA | 92081

June 7, 2006 - Release #06-177 - Scubapro(r) X650 Diving Regulators Recalled for Drowning Hazard 
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.  
Name of Product: Scubapro(r) X650 Second Stage Regulator  Units: About 670  
Manufacturer: Scubapro(r) with global headquarters located in El Cajon, Calif.
Hazard: A manufacturing error could cause the main housing of some regulators to change shape over time, which could cause the cover and diaphragm to become dislodged. If this occurs, air flow will be interrupted and the regulators will no longer function, posing a drowning hazard to users.  Incidents/Injuries: None reported.
Description and Models: The recall involves some X650 second stage regulators. All X650 second stage regulators are clearly marked with a blue capital "X" next to the numbers "650" in white. Affected regulators have a visible bump located on the right side of the unit between the letter "C" and where the mouthpiece attaches to the regulator body.  
Sold at: Authorized Scubapro(r) dealers in the U.S. from June 2005 through May 2006 for between $400 and $670.  Manufactured In: Genova, Italy   
Remedy: Consumers should stop using the product immediately and contact Scubapro(r) to determine if they have an affected second stage regulator. If so, they will receive a free replacement regulator. The company is contacting registered owners of the product directly. 
Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Scubapro(r) at (800) 808-3948 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday or visit their Web site at www.scubapro.com   Firm's Media Contact: Cynthia Georgeson at (262) 631-6600  
To see this recall on CPSC's web site, including a picture of the recalled product, please go to http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml06/06177.html 

May 3, 2006 – Oceanic Worldwide Announces Voluntary Recall of Versa Pro revision 2A Dive Computers 
San Leandro, CA – In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Oceanic Worldwide of San Leandro, California, is voluntarily recalling Oceanic Versa Pro revision 2A Digital 
Dive Computers. While operating in the User Selected Digital Gauge Mode, displayed Elapsed Dive Time can be in excess of actual elapsed time. Oceanic has received a report of two Versa Pro revision 2A units that experienced the offset time displayed while operating in User Selected Digital Gauge Mode. No injuries have been reported.
Oceanic Versa Pro 2A Dive Computers subject to the recall are only the revision 2A units which have serial numbers 12000 through 18176 which is located on the side of the module and can be viewed if after the front button is depressed to activate the unit, it is held depressed until the Diagnostic Mode screen completes its countdown and the Serial Number screen appears displaying the module’s SN and software firmware revision (r2A). The unit will shut Off when released.   
Authorized Oceanic dealers sold Versa Pro 2A modules, that were manufactured between March 21, 2003, and February 7, 2005, in wrist and console mount configuration during March 2003 through April 2006 for between $429 to $639, depending on the configuration with other instruments.
Consumers should immediately discontinue further use of Versa Pro 2A Dive Computers for User Selected Digital Gauge Mode operation (as a Depth Gauge/Timer) and take it to any Authorized Oceanic Dealer, or return it directly to the factory for an Upgrade to Versa Pro revision 2B.
Locate an Authorized Oceanic Dealer closest to you. http://www.buyoceanic.com/locator/
Instructions for returns direct to the factory. http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/services_returns.html
Should you have any questions, please contact our toll free Recall Helpline at (888) 854-4960 or locally at (510) 562-0500 between 8 am and 5 pm Monday through Friday Pacific Time. 
In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.  http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/safety_notices_vp2a.html  

4-18-06  RECALL NOTICE  - 900 POWER INFLATOR 
http://www.amer-sea.com/pdf-files/recall%20first%20notice.pdf
Models with date stamp “00/0” and “05/1”
Stop Diving BCs From AMER-SEA and Life-Guard Systems
VERY IMPORTANT ***** TAKE ACTION 
“90 degree” POWER INFLATOR VALVE  POTENTIAL OF CRACKING AND OR BREAKING.
POTENTIALLY LIFE THREATENING
Several 900 inflators have broken while in use. This creates the serious potential for letting the air out of the diver’s tank and potentially serious injury or death. 
Fortunately, no injuries have been reported. 
The recall 900 inflators are from two (2) production runs with date stamps “00/0” and “05/1”. Date stamp details are on next page.
The mouth piece is positioned (90 degrees) from the body of the inflator.
The mouth piece is located on the opposite side of the body from the Low Pressure hose connection.  DATE STAMP Identify the recall inflators by removing the mouthpiece and locating the date stamp Pictures of the recalled 900 inflator valves. 
Remove the rubber mouthpiece to expose the date stamp located on the rigid section of themouthpiece.
Replace all 900 inflators that have date stamps. 00 and 05 with arrows pointing up as shown. 00 Date-stamp center numbers with arrow pointing up to 0 05 Date StampCenter numbers with arrow pointing up to Recall “date stamp” number 00 and 05
900 Low Pressure hose connection  - Do NOT return your inflator if it is this model.
The 450 (45 degree) model is NOT included in this recall.
The 450 model will be the replacement for all properly returned recalled 900 models.
What to do?   Notify your Amer-Sea® customers to NOT DIVE until they confirm their date stamp is okay.
REPLACE THE RECALL UNITS NOW - DO NOT DIVE THE 900 MODEL unless date stamp is okay.
Notify us when you need replacements so we can send them to you.
We are very sorry to have to announce this product recall. Obviously it is an important safety issue which needs to be addressed. You will see a notification from The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission soon.
You have been good customers and we want to continue to give you the best possible service.
Please let me know if there is any thing I can do for you.
Sincerely,
Mike Curry, President, Hughco Industries, Inc.
• Contact us:   Hughco Industries, Inc. email recall-inflator@hughco.com  
352-369-8298   800-269-9833    fax 352-861-1543

September 2, 2005  CPSC, Aqua Scout Announce Recall of Aqua Scout Water Scooters 
Alert #05-600      http://cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml05/05600.html    
The following product safety recall was conducted voluntarily by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Customers should stop using the product immediately unless otherwise instructed. 
Product: Aqua Scout Water Scooters
Units: About 475
Importer: MyDigitalDiscount.com Inc. / Aqua Scout, of Minetto, N.Y. 
Hazard: Hydrogen gas can build up in the battery compartment and cause the battery cover and the battery package to forcefully expel from the product, posing a risk of injury to the user or bystanders. Incidents/Injuries: Aqua Scout has received five reports of the battery cover and/or the battery package being expelled from the water scooter, including two reports of minor injuries such as lacerations and bruising. Description: The Aqua Scout Water Scooter is a hand-held, battery-powered product used to propel swimmers through the water. The product has a yellow or red plastic enclosure, a black plastic handle and propeller. There is no model numbers or brand name written on the scooter.
Sold at: Online at the Aqua Scout Web site and through eBay from May 2005 through July 2005 for about $120. Manufactured in: China Remedy: Consumers should stop using the recalled water scooter immediately and return it to Aqua Scout for a free replacement.
Consumer Contact: Consumers have been contacted directly by Aqua Scout. For additional information, contact Aqua Scout via e-mail at matchoo5050@yahoo.com, by telephone at (315) 343-0369 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the Aqua Scout Web site at www.aquascout.us 


8/31/05 - Aftermarket Swivel for AGA/Interspiro Divator MKII Full Face Mask -
M&J Engineering Voluntary Recall of SW-3000 2nd Stage Swivel with Stamped date of 01/04 to 02/05  M&J Engineering voluntarily conducted the following product safety recall. Consumers should stop using the product immediately and contact M&J Engineering.
Name of Product: Swivel SW-3000
Products Affected: All SW-3000 Swivels that are stamped with the manufacturing date of 01-04 thru 02-05 Manufacturer: M&J Engineering 
Hazard: The Swivel has the potential to become unscrewed while in use and at depth on the Interspiro Mask. This recall is for the AGA Nut and Washer only. It has come to our attention that there is a defect in the washer. The washer is too thick for the spec range and has the potential to lock against the nut while under pressure. While the insert is locked against the washer it has the potential to act as a ratcheting affect and will back the swivel nut off of the regulator. 
Incidents/Injuries: There have been a few incidents that have been recently brought to our attention that the swivel in the above described dates have unscrewed from the face mask while at depth. There have been no reports of injury. Description: The recall involves all SW-3000 2nd stage 360-degree swivels with the stamped manufacturing date of 01/04 thru 02/05. The Stamp is marked on the Swivel body underneath the Patent number. How to Identify the Problem:
To identify which swivels are potential problems please conduct the following steps. Screw the swivel onto the mask 2nd stage regulator. Hand tighten the swivel until it is snug. The Swivel should be able to move in and out, pushing the ball of the swivel in towards 2nd stage regulator. It should move approximately 20-30 thousandths of an inch, (.020 to .030) or the approx thickness of 2-3 business cards. The Swivel should also rotate inside the body of the regulator smoothly with very little resistance. This is natural resistance from the o-ring inside the regulator body. If there is movement in and out and the swivel is free moving inside the body of the regulator proceed to the next step. If there is no in and out movement or the Swivel locks tight when screwed down, STOP use of the swivel IMMEDIATELY and refer to Remedy below. Next connect the system to an air tank. Apply standard pressure to the system as if you would normally do during your pre-dive check. Hold the hose and the mask. Move the mask around in a circular motion as to imitate the normal movement of your head while you are underwater. After you have done this at least five (5) times stop and check the swivel nut to see if it as backed of any. You will be able to thread the swivel down some. While the system is charged with air you will still be able to thread the swivel down if any movement has occurred. If the swivel has moved at all STOP use of the swivel IMMEDIATELY and refer to Remedy below. This is the swivel must have the washer replaced. Sold at: Diving Stores Throughout the USA. Manufactured in: USA
Remedy: The washer will be replaced by manufacturer free of cost. In some instances it maybe necessary to replace the AGA Nut. If this is necessary the manufacturer will do so free of charge. Please send all SW-3000 AGA Swivels within date range stated above to M&J Engineering for replacement. All products must have a RM# Prior to acceptance. If there are any questions or concerns please feel free to contact us.  Consumer Contact: For more information, contact M&J Engineering (858) 748-9442 Monday thru Friday 8am to 5pm PST or through our website sales@omniswivel.com  


March 22, 2005 - Kirby Morgan Subject: Regulator assembly Part # 505-069

Regulator Body, Part # 545-080

Products Affected: Kirby Morgan helmets and BandMasks
Correct position - Caution Notice # 1 of 2005
Regulator Assembly
We have discovered an inconsistency with some of our regulator assemblies P/N 505-069 that were manufactured between January 1, 2005 to March 1, 2005. The tube that holds the inlet valve and lever arm on some of these units in this batch are misaligned and consequently the lever arm sits offset. This offset if large enough will not allow the lever to travel smoothly and may increase the inhalation effort. Regulators that have this configuration should be taken out of service and not used until they have been replaced.  Figures on  http://www.kirbymorgan.com
In Fig.1 note the parallel line drawn that represents the horizon. The roller lever’s correct position is parallel to that.
In Fig.2 note the parallel line drawn that represents the horizon. The roller lever is out of position at an angle that exceeds three degrees.
Note that some regulators may have roller levers that appear to be out of alignment by one or two degrees. This is within acceptable tolerances and performance and these regulators do not need to be returned for replacement.
If you discover that you have any of these products with the offset lever arm or inconsistent tube spacing, please send them back to KMDSI and we will replace them at no charge to you as soon as possible. If you have helmets and/or bandmasks with this incorrectly assembled regulator and you have an Authorized KMDSI Technician available, please remove the regulator and return it for replacement. We have corrected this situation and do not anticipate any further inconsistencies.
Thank you for your cooperation and we apologize for any inconvenience.
Document # 050322001
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems, Inc.
1430 Jason Way, Santa Maria, CA 93455
Phone: 805/928-7772 Fax: 805/928-0342
www.kirbymorgan.com   Email: info@kirbymorgan.com  


February 23, 2005   Release # 05-121 Firm's Hotline: (800) 338-9143
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772   CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908
CPSC, Cressi-Sub Announce Recall of SCUBA Buoyancy Compensators 
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announces the following recall in voluntary cooperation with the firm below. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. 
Name of product: Cressi-sub Buoyancy Compensators
Units: About 1,000
Distributor: Cressi-sub USA, of Westwood, N.J.
Manufacturer: Cressi-sub S.p.A., of Genoa, Italy.
Hazard: A slow leak from the shoulder exhaust caused by expansion of an internal cable housing could result in slow deflation. This could impact the diver's ability to control buoyancy. 
Incidents/Injuries: None reported.
Description: Buoyancy Compensator devices provide buoyancy control for scuba divers by allowing them to inflate or deflate the devices. The recalled buoyancy compensators have model numbers J107, J113, J115, and J119. The numbers appear on the top right-hand corner of the unit (on the shoulder). "CRESSI" is written on the buoyancy control devices.
 Sold at:  Authorized dive shops nationwide and at various Web sites from January 2003 through September 2004 for between $400 and $700.
 Manufactured in: Genoa, Italy.
 Remedy: Customers can return the product to a Cressi-sub-authorized dive shop to have the product retro-fitted with a free replacement internal cable housing. Buoyancy Compensator devices with a black retaining ring around the yellow inflate button on the inflation mechanism, and an adjoining gray cover assembly (bypass case), which screws onto the inflator, are subject to this recall and must be retro-fitted. Devices which have yellow retaining rings and black cover assemblies have been retro-fitted.
 Consumer Contact: For more information or for a list of authorized dive shops, consumers can call Cressi-sub at (800) 338-9143 between 9 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.
 To view this recall online, go to our website at: http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml05/05121.html


December 22, 2005
Suunto D9 Dive Computers - SAFETY NOTICE REGARDING SUUNTO D9 DIVE COMPUTERS  -- these were sold in the UK.
Suunto production tests have found a software fault in the first series of Suunto D9 computers (products with serial numbers 4xxxxxxxx - 450000699, software version 1.x.x - 1.2.4). Suunto advice is that the above numbered D9 computers are not dived with before a software update has been made.
Although highly unlikely, the fault may under certain circumstances cause the depth and time display to update slower than normal. Any potential problems are avoided by upgrading the D9 software to version 1.2.8. There have been no reports of users experiencing this fault.
In total less than 40 D9 have been supplied to UK dealers, all with the software fault. Suunto UK knows all the end users - mostly dive professionals -and every one has already been contacted to arrange the software upgrade. This upgrade will be done at Suunto UK office.
Any other UK owner of a D9 that needs the software upgrade is advised to also send it directly to Suunto in UK. The upgrade service will be operational from 10 January. Turnaround will be quick, with the upgrade done by reprogramming the D9's flash memory.
The first UK shipment of D9 available for public sale, with the updated software, is expected to be available in dealers before end January.
Contact Information:
Suunto Diving & Marine UK Unit H Farringdon Business Park Lower Farringdon Alton, Hampshire GU34 3DZ
Matt Sydenham, Customer Service Manager
E-mail: Matt.Sydenham@suuntodm.co.uk
Tel: 01420 587272    Fax: 01420 587225 

December 9, 2004 - CPSC, SCUBAPRO Announce Recall of Converter Kit
The following product safety recall was conducted voluntarily by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using the product immediately unless otherwise instructed.
Name of Product: Converter for Air 2 Alternate Inflation Regulator
Units: 3,300
Manufacturer: SCUBAPRO of El Cajon, CA
Hazard: An insufficient bond may cause a break in the converter coupling which could impact the diver’s ability to control buoyancy.
Incidents/Injuries: One incident with no reports of injuries.
Description: This alert is only for consumers who dive with an Air 2 Alternate Inflation Regulator on a NON-SCUBAPRO buoyancy compensator.
Divers who use the Air 2 on a SCUBAPRO buoyancy compensator are not affected by this alert.
Sold by: Authorized SCUBAPRO dealers nationwide from October 8, 2003 through August 30, 2004 for approximately $7.75 or included in the Air 2 package beginning December 19, 2003 through August 30, 2004.
Manufactured in: Taiwan
Remedy: Consumers who dive with an Air 2 Alternate Inflation Regulator on a NON-SCUBAPRO buoyancy compensator should immediately stop use and contact SCUBAPRO. They will be instructed to take their buoyancy compensator with the Air 2 intact to their authorized SCUBAPRO dealers for a free replacement.
Consumer Contact: (800) 382-2211, Monday through Friday, between 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM PST or go to www.scubapro.com
http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml05/05523.html 

September 2004 -- OMS 200 & 300 Bar Rotating Cross Bar Manifold
Undersized O-Rings installed on the cross bar of the 200 and 300 Bar Versions of the OMS Rotating Cross Bar Manifold could, in certain instances, cause a slow leak or an immediate loss of gas from the SCUBA Cylinders creating a potential drowning hazard. While this variation may not be present in every Manifold, we feel it may be difficult to determine in the field which Manifolds are suspect. If you have in your possession an OMS Rotating Cross Bar Manifold as pictured, please return it to an authorized dealer for refitting of O Rings. Suspect manifolds have a rotating cross bar with (3) O Rings per side.   
NO OTHER OMS VALVE PRODUCTS ARE AFFECTED BY THIS RECALL.
Pictures at: http://www.omsdive.com/manifold-recall.html   
Valves can be returned to:
Your OMS dealer or OMS
By US mail: PO box 146 Montgomery NY 12549
By other shipping means: 1625 Route 211 East Middletown, NY 10941
Your valve will be returned to a local OMS dealer for proper installation.
For more information, Email: kim@omsdive.com  Or call 845-692-3600


September 2, 2004
   Release # 04-210 
Firm's Hotline: (888) 854-4960
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772   CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908  
CPSC, Pelagic Pressure Systems Announce Recall of SCUBA BC Inflators 
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announces the following recall in voluntary cooperation with the firm below. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.  
Name of product: Oceanic-brand Reliant Buoyancy Compensator (BC)
Inflators and AERIS-brand AW3 BC Inflators   Units: About 11,600
Manufacturer: Pelagic Pressure Systems, of San Leandro, Calif.
Hazard: The Power Inflator Buttons can stick, which can cause uncontrolled inflation of the BC. This could cause divers to ascend too fast, resulting in decompression sickness as well as the danger of an embolism.
Incidents/Injuries: Pelagic has received eight reports of the buttons sticking. No injuries have been reported.
Description: The recall includes Oceanic-brand Reliant BC inflators and AERIS-brand AW3 BC inflators. The Oceanic Reliant-type inflators have three flow-through holes in the hand grip of the lower inflator
mechanism. The AERIS AW3 inflator has one flow-through hole in the hand grip of the lower inflator mechanism. Manufactured in: Taiwan.  Sold at: Authorized Oceanic dealers sold BCs fitted with Reliant inflators nationwide from February 2004 through June 2004 for between  $320 and $550. Authorized AERIS dealers sold BCs fitted with AW3 inflators from May 2004 through June 2004 for between $400 and $560.
Remedy: Consumers should stop using BCs fitted with the recalled  inflators immediately and take them to any authorized Oceanic or AERIS dealer to get a free repair. 
Consumer Contact: Call Pelagic toll-free at (888) 854-4960 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, send an email to service@oceanicusa.com or info2@diveaeris.com, or write to Pelagic Pressure Systems, 2002 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577. 
 You can view this press release, and any pictures of the product, on CPSC's web site at 
http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml04/04209.html   

September 2, 2004  Release # 04-209 
Firm's Hotline: (800) 425-2966 CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772   CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908  
CPSC, Halcyon Manufacturing Announce Recall of SCUBA BC Inflators   
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announces the following recall in voluntary cooperation with the firm below. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.   Name of product: Halcyon SCUBA Buoyancy Compensator (BC) Inflators Units: About 4,000    Manufacturer: Halcyon Manufacturing, of High Springs, Fla.  Hazard: The SCUBA BC bladder can have a slow leak because of imperfections within the machining of the stainless air barrel of their inflators. This can cause unexpected buoyancy problems with divers, possibly resulting in decompression sickness.  Incidents/Injuries: Halcyon has reports of 10 incidents of BCs leaking. No injuries or deaths have been reported.  Description: Halcyon is recalling all stainless steel power inflators. They have a stainless steel oral and power inflate button. Inflators made of plastic are not included in this recall. The repaired inflators have a groove at the base of their retainer nut. The BCs sold with these inflators are black and the Halcyon logo is on the front and collar of the BCs.  Sold at: Dive stores nationwide sold these inflators individually from October 2003 through May 2004 for about $46. The inflators also were sold as part of BC units ranging from $270 to $600.  Manufactured in: United States.  Remedy: Consumers should stop using these BCs immediately and contact Halcyon for information on receiving a free repair.   
Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Halcyon Manufacturing at (800) 425-2966 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or visit their Web site at www.halcyon.net  You can view this press release, and any pictures of the product, on CPSC's web site at http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml04/04209.html


June 24, 2004 - Oceanic Reliant Buoyancy Compensators
Oceanic has been informed by its supplier that they have received isolated reports of BC Inflator mechanisms exhibiting continual flow of air into the BC after release of the power inflation button.  Affected are Oceanic Reliant model Inflators that are fitted on various models of Oceanic's BCs that were sold between February 1, 2004, and June 24, 2004.  BCs sold prior to February 1, 2004, do not have these inflators and are not affected.
Testing and evaluation has shown that the Power Inflator Button may stick in the depressed position.  Engineers have designed new replacement parts that will prevent the Button from Sticking.
Oceanic asks that all owners of Oceanic BCs that have Reliant Inflators return them to an Authorized Oceanic Dealer for a retrofit at no charge.
WARNING: Do Not Continue Use of the BC or attempt to disassemble any components of the Inflator.  Take the BC with Inflator to your nearest Authorized Oceanic Dealer for inspection and service. Only Authorized Oceanic Dealers and their trained service technicians must perform this retrofit.  Non-authorized personnel who attempt the retrofit procedure risk voiding the product's warranty and rendering the product dangerously unsafe for normal SCUBA use.
http://www.oceanicww.com/2004/pdf/OCE_Consumer_Notice_062404.pdf
A picture of the power inflator is on this page.
Doc. No. 12-2647 (6/24/04)

May 25 2004 - Halcyon Stainless Steel Power Inflator Recall
http://www.halcyon.net/recall/index.shtml
Halcyon is recalling all stainless steel power inflators. The only units affected can be easily identified by their stainless buttons and started shipping on all Halcyon BCs after Oct 21, 2003. This recall is in response to problems experienced by some Halcyon customers. Identification of the cause was unusually difficult due to the odd dispersion of these problem units. Furthermore most customers report that their units are performing flawlessly. However, there are pockets of unacceptable failures in which customers or dive shops seem to have a grouping of unreliable inflators. Given the nature of this failure, there is no way to ensure that a unit performing properly will not develop problems over time.
Typically, the problem expresses itself as a slow leak into the BC bladder. The cause of the leak relates to small imperfections within the machining of the stainless air barrel of some inflators. Not all of the inflators exhibit the machining flaws. Thus, a majority of the units perform flawlessly but groupings of product might display the imperfections. We believe there to be no responsible alternative but to institute a recall of every stainless steel inflator sold by Halcyon. In order to ensure this recall occurs in the most responsible manner possible, we have contacted the U.S. Products Safety Commission and notified them of the return. They are monitoring the recall process and the return of the units.

Halcyon is deeply apologetic for any inconvenience this recall might cause. We are dedicated to making the world's best diving products and to ensuring diver safety at all costs; this solution seems the only reasonable course of action. Please do not use your BC with the Halcyon stainless steel power inflator until we have had the chance to replace the suspect unit. This recall only applies to Halcyon inflators shipped after Oct 21, 2003. These units have stainless steel buttons and are easily identifiable from previous Halcyon inflators.
 In order to reduce the inconvenience and to return your BC to operation as quickly as possible, we are shipping new inflators to your local Halcyon dealer. You may bring your inflator to your dealer, trade it for a new unit, and have it fitted to your buoyancy compensator. Please contact your local Halcyon facility to coordinate the best time for this warranty replacement. 
If this solution is not feasible, please contact Halcyon using the following information: 
386-454-0811   or    800-Halcyon (425-2966)  or   techservices@halcyon.net 
 If you prefer to send your Halcyon inflator directly to Halcyon please call or email to obtain a return authorization number. This number will significantly assist in the speedy return of your new Halcyon inflator.
Please include your return authorization number with your return and send the unit to the following address:  Halcyon Manufacturing
ATT: Tech Services 
1110 S. Main St
High Springs, FL 32643   
Be sure to include return shipping information with your inflator. If you have any questions please feel free to contact us. We will be very happy to work with you in any way that supports your satisfaction and safety.

April 8, 2004 - Aqua Lung ABS Octopus Exhaust Grid Replacement -  http://www.aqualung.com/technical_library/ABSRetrofitInstorePoster.pdf  
Aqua Lung has determined that it is possible, under certain circumstances, for one or both of the exhaust valves on the ABS Octopus to become inverted. Inverted means that the edge of the exhaust valve can get lodged between two of the spokes of the seating surface. This could happen during the after-dive rinsing process if the valves are hit with a stream of high pressure water from a garden hose or it the valves hit the water just right during an entry. The result of having one or both valves inverted is the inability to completely seal out water. This could lead to an aspiration of water, which in turn could lead to panic, injury or death. The valves will not invert during the course of a dive.
To protect the valve from inverting, Aqua Lung has redesigned the exhaust grid that covers the exhaust valves (see picture on website) 
Aqua Lung is requesting that all ABS Octopus regulators be brought into your local authorized Aqua Lung Dealer. The dealer will change out the exhaust grid at no charge. The replacement procedure is quick and in most cases can be done while you wait. The procedure is non-invasive and will not alter the performance or the adjustments of the regulator in any way.
Aqua Lung apologizes for any inconvenience that this may cause you. Your safety is our top priority.
Aqua Lung America, 2340 Cousteau Court, Vista, CA 92081 (760) 597-5000

April 2004 -  Sea & Sea DX-3100 Camera -
We have been informed by our Research and Development department of the possibility of cracks appearing in the battery compartment door or/and in the USB compartment door of the DX-3100 Aquapix amphibious camera that may lead to water leakage. Although we have only received a limited number of these reports, even the remotest possibility of this condition appearing has prompted Sea&Sea to take affirmative and positive action and therefore we would like to request that you return your DX-3100 Aquapix to the Sea & Sea dealer where it was purchased, or to an official Sea&Sea distributor for testing and any necessary upgrading if within these corresponding serial numbers. Corresponding Serial Numbers: 030200001-030204016   Although all our products are pressure tested before leaving the factory, our Research Department determined that the reported cases resulted from micro cracks, caused by physical stress after a certain period of time, that formed in the battery compartment door.  Sea&Sea would like to apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you, and will make every effort to ship back your camera as soon as it could in cooperation with Sea&Sea official distributor in your region.  
Masateru Yamaguchi, President / Sea & Sea Products Ltd. http://www.seaandsea.com/

March 16, 2004 - Powerline Airway Ribbed Hose Replacement
http://www.aqualung.com/technical_library/PowerlineRetrofit.pdf
Aqua Lung has received reports that some of the ribbed hoses (Fig. 1) on the Powerline Airway have been tearing at the top near the dual exhaust valve. The problem has been traced to an error in the molding process from our supplier that occurred over a three-month period between 2001 and 2002. The best way to confirm whether or not you have one of the questionable hoses is to look at the serial number on the lower unit of the Powerline (fig. 2). If the serial number falls within the range of M48H to M52H (M48H, M49H...M52H), or M01I to M08I (M01I, M02I...M08I) and is the original hose, then it should get replaced. This affects both SeaQuest and Aqua Lung BCs utilizing the Powerline inflator.
If the ribbed hose were to tear near the top, the BC would not be able to hold air and a loss of buoyancy would occur. This could result in the need for the diver to ditch their weight pockets or rely on their buddy for assistance. In extreme cases it could result in result in panic, injury or death.
If you have a spiral hose that falls within the serial number range, please have the hose replaced by this authorized Aqua Lung retailer.
 

January 2004 -- Sherwood or Genesis BCDs Recalled  - If you purchased a Sherwood or Genesis BCD after July 1, you might have a defective inflator valve that could continuously inflate, a serious problem. 
The affected models have a black or gray inflator button and are on Sherwood Silhouette, Magnum, Avid Luna, and Freedom models, with serial numbers 90010001 to 90350167, and the Genesis Cayman, Cobra, Athena, and Phantom (same serial numbers). To find the serial number, check the "Important Notice" label, which may be inside or behind the BCD pocket. A spokesman said they discovered the defect during quality control checks at a Thailand manufacturing facility. About 90 percent of the affected units were still in warehouses, and so they were upgraded with a blue colored button before being shipped. If you believe you have a defective BCD,  return it to your dealer or call 800-815-9740, ext. 233.

July 14, 2003 - IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE TO:
All Smart PRO and Smart COM Dive Computer Owners
U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Office of Information and Public Affairs, Washington, D.C. 20207
Voluntary Recall
UWATEC is conducting a voluntary recall of the Smart PRO and Smart COM dive computers. A software programming error can render audio and some visual alert signals inoperable, and under certain conditions, the screen freezes. You can determine if you have one of these units by looking for the "Smart" name on the front of the computers. For safety reasons, we ask that you stop
using the dive computer immediately.
Replacement Program
UWATEC will replace your Smart PRO or Smart COM computer with a new one within ninety (90) days or sooner. In order to obtain a replacement, register on line by filling out the form on this website: http://www.uwatec.com/notice/com_eng.html.  After we obtain your name, address, and telephone number, UWATEC will send you a return shipping box and UPS shipping label. All you will need to do is to place the Smart PRO or Smart COM dive computer in this box, seal the box, attach the UPS label, and drop it off at any UPS shipping location. Once we have received your computer, we will begin processing your replacement order.
Via Internet: www.uwatec.com    Via Phone in the US: 800-808-3948
Form on web for recall:  http://www.uwatec.com/notice/com_eng.html
Safety Poster (pdf format)   http://www.msworldnet.com/george/temp/RETAILPOSTER.pdf
letter from Joe Stella, President/General Manager, North America
http://www.msworldnet.com/george/temp/CONSUMERLETTER1.pdf
 

February 6, 2003 URGENT SAFETY RECALL NOTICE PADI Dive Planners Recall
We've recently discovered printer errors in certain Recreational Dive Planners (RDPs).  The problems may appear in six (6) versions of the RDP, including both air and enriched air tables.  Our printer is working diligently with us to correct his error.
These tables may be included in Open Water and Enriched Air Crew Paks, book and table combinations, CD-ROM combinations and alacart tables shipped between 1 October 2002 and 31 January 2003.  Please note that not all RDPs you may have received during this period contain printer errors.
While analysis of the problems shows that the risk of injury from the errors is remote, for the sake of safety, we feel a broad approach to this issue should be taken.  We ask that you immediately check your existing inventory and remove any RDPs you received from PADI with the product numbers and production codes listed below.  The product number and production code is generally located on the bottom right hand corner on the back of the table.  The product number and production code consist of a series of numbers and letters resembling: Product
No. 60049 XXXPDJ2.

There may also be a revision date (Rev 10/02) and/or version number (Version 1.0) listed.  These numbers are inconsequential.  In checking the production code for inaccurate tables, please ignore the first three digits and only check the last four.

Product Number Description  Production Code
60049  RDP, Enriched Air 32% Table, Imperial XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3
61049  RDP, Enriched Air 32% Table, Metric XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3
60053 RDP, Enriched Air 36% Table, Imperial XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3
61053 RDP, Enriched Air 36% Table, Metric XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3
66054 RDP, Table, Imperial English XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3
66055 RDP, Table, Metric English  XXXPDJ2, XXXPDK2,
XXXPDL2, XXXPDA3

 If you have RDPs with the product numbers and production codes listed above in your inventory, please notify your PADI Sales Representative at once.  And, as previously stated, please remove these RDPs from
your inventory immediately.  Upon notification from you, we will issue call tags for the return of the misprinted RDPs and send out replacements.
We will be notifying divers certified after 01 October 2002 via the PADI web site, email and other means.  They will be directed to bring their misprinted RDPs into PADI Dive Centers/Resorts for free exchange.  We ask for your assistance by including this information in your newsletters and any other correspondence that you have with your customers.
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you and your customers.
If you have questions regarding this notice please contact your Sales Representative (2440) or an Educational Consultant (2540) at PADI (+1 800-729-7234 or +1 949-858-7234).
Thank you for your assistance in this matter.
Sincerely,
Budd Riker, Vice President Sales and Field Services
PADI Americas    http://padi.com
30151 Tomas Street
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA  92688-2125
800-729-7234, or +1 949 858-7234
 

November 2002
CPSC, Oceanic USA Announce Recall of Scuba Regulators
In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Oceanic USA, of San Leandro, Calif., is voluntarily recalling all Oceanic CDX first stage regulators used for scuba diving. Extreme vibration, a high oscillation of the internal components, can occur for an unknown reason within these CDX regulators, which can cause an air leakage underwater. Divers could run out of air and drown. Oceanic has received reports of noise or vibration accompanied by air leakage. No injuries have been reported.
Oceanic CDX first stage regulators subject to the recall have serial numbers ranging from 9200001 to 9205622, 0200001 to 0213294, 0D0001 to 0D3046, or 9D0001 to 9D3273. The serial number is stamped into the side of the Body. These CDX regulators were sold with various second stage regulators, including the Alpha 7, Delta 3, Gamma 2, and Zeta.
This voluntary recall does not apply to the CDX5 or any other Oceanic regulator.
CDX First Stage Regulator Authorized Oceanic dealers sold these regulator sets worldwide from May 1999 through October 2002 for between $330 to $640, depending on the second stage.
Consumers should stop using the recalled CDX regulators immediately and take them to any Authorized Oceanic Dealer for a Retrofit that consists of replacement of one part and the addition of another. Click HERE to locate the Authorized Oceanic Dealer closest to you. 
Should you have any questions, please contact our toll-free CDX Helpline at (866) 723-2642 or (510) 562-1535 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. Monday through Friday Pacific Time, by sending an Email to service@oceanicusa.com, or by writing to Oceanic USA, 2002 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577, USA.
For more information or to locate the Authorized Oceanic Dealer closest to you, visit our web site at www.OceanicWorldWide.com and click on CDX FIRST STAGE SAFETY RECALL.
Post until July 31, 2003

Luxfer announces one-year exchange program for scuba tanks made of 6351 aluminum alloy  
RIVERSIDE, Calif. (Oct. 22, 2002)-Luxfer Gas Cylinders announced a one-year exchange program for Luxfer scuba tanks made of 6351 aluminum alloy. Introduced at the 2002 Diving Equipment & Marketing Association (DEMA) trade show in Las Vegas, Nev., in October, the new Luxfer program will run throughout the 2003 calendar year.   A number of owners of older Luxfer scuba tanks made of 6351 aluminum alloy have asked Luxfer to initiate such a trade-in exchange program to facilitate the purchase of new scuba tanks made of Luxfer's proven, proprietary 6061 alloy. In response, Luxfer will implement the simple three-step program outlined below on January 1, 2003. The program will end on December 31, 2003.

The customer calls the Luxfer Customer Service Department toll-free (1-800-764-0366) and reports the number of 6351-alloy tanks to be exchanged. The Luxfer customer service representative issues a returned goods (RG) authorization number and tells the caller how to ship tank(s) to Luxfer in order to receive a special $50 credit voucher for each tank. The vouchers may be used toward the purchase of new Luxfer scuba tanks.  The customer sends 6351-alloy scuba tanks directly to Luxfer's plants in Graham, North Carolina, and Riverside, California (whichever is closest), along with the RG number and return mailing information. Luxfer mails a $50 voucher for each tank directly to the customer who returned the tanks. Each voucher may be cashed in toward the purchase of a new Luxfer scuba tank at any participating dive shop or retail store. 

If you aren't sure whether your tank is made of 6351 alloy, look at the original hydrostatic test date (the earliest date) stamped on the cylinder crown. If the stamped year is 1972 through 1987, the tank is made from 6351 alloy. Some 1988 tanks were also made of 6351 alloy. If you have a 1988 tank, please call Luxfer Customer Service toll-free at 1-800-764-0366 to determine whether your tank is made of 6351 alloy.
http://www.luxfercylinders.com/news/releases/20021022.shtml

Hazardous Tanks on the Market  -  The Department of Transportation has discovered that a substantial number of aluminum tanks have been stamped with dates in the side wall by Blue Water Divers Ltd., Tortola, British Virgin Islands.  The stamps have compromised the integrity of the walls, and the tank could explode upon filling. Some cylinders are being used in the U.S. Virgin Islands and have been sold to individuals and U.S. companies. They may have stickers covering the stamps. Remove the sticker and inspect for unauthorized markings or a marking of a month and a year such as 2 00.  Some cylinders have multiple months and years stamped on the sides. Any suspect cylinder should be condemned and not tested hydrostatically or filled. 
If you want more information, contact Robert Bonn, Hazardous Materials Enforcement Specialist, U.S. Department of Transportation, College Park, GA  Telephone: (404) 305- 6120. Fax: (404) 305-6125. 

July 18, 2002         Release # 02-205
 CPSC Media Contact: Mark Ross  (301) 504-0580 Ext. 1188
 CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772;   Johnson Outdoors Inc. Hotline: (800) 382-2211  
 CPSC, Johnson Outdoors Inc. Announce Recall of SCUBAPRO/UWATEC(tm) Dive Computer Consoles
  WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Johnson Outdoors Inc., of Racine, Wis., is voluntarily recalling about 1,700 SCUBAPRO/UWATEC(tm) dive computer consoles. The U-Line(tm) submersible pressure gauge that is part of the dive consoles can malfunction and display inaccurate pressure readings.  Divers using the consoles could fail to decompress properly during a dive, causing decompression sickness.   CPSC and Johnson Outdoors Inc. have received four reports of the pressure gauge malfunctioning. No injuries have been reported.

 Only U-Line(tm) submersible pressure gauges contained in UWATEC(tm) brand Smart PRO(tm), Pro ULTRA(tm), and Sport PLUS(tm) dive computer consoles are included in the recall. The consoles are mostly gray in color and the brand name "UWATEC(tm)" is written on the front of each console.
The pressure gauges are made in the U.S. and the computers are made in Switzerland. All of the recalled consoles have a test code that appears on the back of the gauge as follows: 
 Test Codes:
 Tested - IL        Tested - LL     Tested - DM
 Tested - JL        Tested - AM     Tested - EM
 Tested - KL        Tested - BM
 Tested - LL        Tested - CM  
 Aquatic sports, sporting goods and dive shops nationwide sold these gauges from January 2002 through May 2002 for between $500 and $700.  Consumers should stop using the recalled consoles immediately and contact SCUBAPRO/UWATEC at (800) 382-2211 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.  PT Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's web site at www.scubapro.com.   Consumers should send the console to SCUBAPRO/UWATEC, Attention: Tech Services/U-Line PG 1166 Fesler Street, El Cajon, CA 92020, to receive a replacement pressure gauge.  No other SCUBAPRO/UWATEC products are included in the recall.   To see a picture of the recalled product(s) and/or to establish a link from your web site to this press release on CPSC's web site, link to the following address:  http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02205.html

July 15, 2002
  TO: ABYSMAL DIVING CUSTOMERS:
Abysmal Diving Inc. of Lake Havasu City, Arizona has been notified that some scuba cylinder valves manufactured and sold between January 2000 and July 9, 2002 may contain one or more materials that may not be compatible with 100% pure Oxygen (when introduced at 200psi and above) or Oxygen Enriched Air Nitrox mixtures greater than 21% oxygen content.

If you currently introduce into your scuba cylinder 100% pure oxygen or oxygen enriched air gas mixtures with an oxygen content greater than 21% and you are using one of the valves listed below, you must immediately discontinue such practice due to a RISK OF SPONTANEOUS FIRE AND SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH:
If you use your valves for AIR only then this Safety Notice does not apply to you.
Valves Subject to Safety Notice
Val-131 Thermo valve 3000 PSI: K 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-132 Thermo valve 2400 PSI K 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-133 Thermo valve 3300 PSI K 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-300 Thermo valve 2400 PSI, 300bar DIN 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-301 Thermo valve 3000 PSI, 300bar DIN 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-302 Thermo valve 3300 PSI, 300bar DIN 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-303 Thermo valve 3180 PSI, 300bar DIN 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-157 Thermo 200 bar twin Isolation manifold DIN/INT 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-357 Thermo 300 bar twin Isolation manifold DIN 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-351 Thermo 200 bar DIN/INT right hand modular valve 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-355 Thermo 200 bar H connector / Right hand
Val-352 Thermo 200 bar DIN/INT left hand modular valve 3/4 - 14 NGS thread
Val-356 Thermo 200 bar H connector/ Left hand
Val-358 Thermo manifold cross bar with shutoff isolation
Val-359 Thermo manifold cross bar without shutoff
DANGER:  DO NOT USE THE ABOVE LISTED VALVES WITH 100% PURE OXYGEN OR OXYGEN ENRICHED AIR NITROX MIXTURES.

Abysmal Diving Inc. of Lake Havasu City, Arizona has been notified that the above scuba cylinder valves manufactured and sold between January 2000 and July 9, 2002 may contain one or more materials that may not be compatible with 100% pure Oxygen (when introduced at 250psi and above) or Oxygen Enriched Air Nitrox mixtures greater than 21% oxygen content.

You must stop using the valve and manifold combinations listed above immediately if being used with 100% pure high pressure oxygen (200 psi or more) or oxygen enriched air mixtures greater than 21% oxygen content or if the valve or manifold is exposed to high pressure oxygen (200 psi or greater) during a partial pressure mixing process.  You must immediately return the item (s) to Abysmal Diving Inc. where they will be serviced and returned to you at no charge.

If you now use or intend to use your valve and scuba tank for AIR use, only, and if you have no intention of introducing 100% pure Oxygen (when introduced at 200psi and above) or Oxygen Enriched Air Nitrox mixtures greater than 21% oxygen content through it, then this Product Safety Notice does not apply to you.

INSTRUCTIONS:
If your valves are subject to this Product Safety Notice, please e-mail, call or write Abysmal Diving Inc. immediately at:  2099 Acoma Boulevard West, Suite C, Lake Havasu City, Arizona, 86403 USA 
Phone: (928) 854-9470 Fax: (928) 854-9473, and request an SMA # (Service Merchandise Authorization #). Then pack your valves in an appropriate container and return them to Abysmal Diving Inc. When your valves arrives they will undergo a complete teardown, inspection, cleaning and will be fitted with any required oxygen compatible materials and lubricants. Your serviced valves will then be shipped back to you free of charge.

As of July 20th, 2002 Abysmal Diving Inc. has received no reports of any valve failing or exhibiting any oxygen compatibility problems. However this Product Safety Notice has been issued and a free retrofit offer made, in an attempt to ensure our customers have all the components originally intended in these valves for oxygen/nitrox service. Abysmal Diving Inc. strives to produce the finest and safest diving equipment, and protect its customers from the unreasonable risk of injury.

Again, if you currently introduce 100% pure oxygen or oxygen enriched air gas mixtures with an oxygen content greater than 21% you must immediately discontinue use of the above listed valves until such time as they have been returned to Abysmal Diving Inc. for a complete inspection and any required retrofitting and preparation for oxygen service. 
DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THESE VALVES IN OXYGEN-RELATED SERVICE BECAUSE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF FIRE AND SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

Any questions can be directed to Abysmal Diving Inc.
Christopher M. Parrett, Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, 
Abysmal Diving Inc.  WWW.ABYSMAL.COM
2099 Acoma Boulevard West, Suite C, Lake Havasu City,  Arizona, 86403 USA
Phone: (928) 854-9470  Fax:   (928) 854-9473

April 30, 2002
Release # 02-150  CPSC Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Mark Ross (301) 504-0580 Ext. 1188
Sherwood Scuba Recall Hotline: (800) 469-9929
CPSC, Sherwood SCUBA LLC Announce Recall of Maximus Regulators

WASHINGTON, D.C. -  In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC),  Sherwood SCUBA LLC, of Irvine, Calif., is recalling about 14,000 Maximus SCUBA regulators.  The second stage orifices on these regulators can be cracked, bent or broken. This can result in a loss of breathing air underwater.  Sherwood SCUBA has received seven reports of broken second stage orifices on these regulators. Two of the regulators broke during dives underwater. No injuries were reported.

The Maximus regulators included in this recall have the following model, serial numbers and connection types:
Model Number: SRB5600
Serial Number Range: K600001 through K611834
Description: Yoke Connection

Model Number:SRB5600D2
Serial Number Range: DK60000 through DK62000
Description: Din-Style Connection

Model Number: SRB5600CE
Serial Number Range: EK60001 through EK62000
Description: Yoke Connection

The serial numbers are laser marked on the top of the second stage case next to the mouthpiece.   Authorized Sherwood SCUBA distributors and dealers nationwide sold these regulators from January 1998 through November 2000 for about $580. 
Consumers should stop using the recalled regulators immediately, and contact their nearest authorized Sherwood retailer for a free repair. For more information, call Sherwood SCUBA at (800) 469-9929 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or go to the firm's web site at  www.sherwoodscuba.com

To see a picture of the recalled product(s) and/or to establish a link from your web site to this press release on CPSC's web site, link to the following address:  http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02150.html   

 

April 2002

Subject: Product Safety Recall -OMS end cap
Product Safety Recall : Part number V 112  
This cap as shown in the Basic Valves page is under recall.
Please take this cap out of service immediately as it can non-passively fail if over torqued.

These caps will be replaced immediately at no charge by OMS upon receipt of the previous model V112 with a new "rounded cap".
The new "rounded" cap is to be hand tightened, and has a 6mm Hex head
for measured torqueing purposes (110 inch lbs).
Refer to the OMS website: http://www.omsdive.com

 

January 30, 2002

Release # 02-093
CPSC Contact:Mark Ross (301) 504-0580  Ext. 1188
Custom Buoyancy Recall Hotline:  (866)790-5099
   CPSC, Custom Buoyancy Inc. Announce Recall of Scuba Diving Devices
WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Custom Buoyancy Inc. (CBI), of Torrance, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 7,700 overpressure valves (OPV) used with buoyancy control systems.  The overpressure valve can stick in the open position, posing a drowning hazard to divers.
    CPSC and CBI have received three reports of the valves sticking open. No injuries have been reported.  The recalled overpressure valve is installed on buoyancy control systems
with the following brand names: Diving Unlimited International (DUI), International Divers, Ocean Management Systems, Rip Tide and Steam Machines.
Brand names and logos are printed on the epaulettes and pockets. These buoyancy control systems come in two versions, a jacket style and a wings style. The date code, printed on an instructional label sewn to the buoyancy control system, is the first four numbers after the brand name abbreviation.
The first two numbers indicate the month and the second two numbers indicate the year.
The recall includes date codes from October 2000 through June 2001.
Valves with an asterisk below the serial number are not involved in this recall.
Authorized CBI distributors sold the buoyancy control systems with the overpressure valves nationwide from October 2000 through November 2001 for about $590.  Consumers should stop using the buoyancy control systems with these overpressure valves immediately and contact the CBI dealer where purchased for a free replacement valve.  For more information, consumers can contact CBI at (866) 790-5099 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.  Consumers also can visit the firm's web site at www.custombuoyancy.com.
 Diving Unlimited International (DUI) Inc., an authorized CBI dealer, recalled buoyancy control systems with these overpressure valves in December 2001.
To see a picture of the recalled product(s) and/or to establish a link from your web site to this press release on CPSC's web site, link to the following address: http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02093.html


November 2001

DUI BC system Overpressure Valve Recall -  Moulding variations in one component of the overpressure valve (OPV) used in the DUI Buoyancy Control Systems (BCS) could, in rare instances, prevent the OPV from sealing properly creating a potential drowning hazard.  While this variation is not present in every OPV, we feel it may be difficult to determine in the field which OPV's are suspect. Please return the BCS overpressure valve to an authorized dealer for a free replacement OPV.  For more information, contact DUI Toll-Free  800-325-8439 or Customerservice@DUI-online.com  a picture is on the website at:  http://www.dui-online.com/divein/index.html  Suspect overpressure valves have a Red pull, replacement OPV will have a Yellow pull.

 

October 2001

False Tank Hydro Stamps - from: Oct 2001, Vol. 16, No 10 http://www.undercurrent.org 
"If you took your tank for a hydrostatic testing to Underwater Adventures in Leesburg, FL -- or bought a used tank of unknown origins -- you may have to do it again.  The US Dept. of Transportation, which regulates pressurized tanks, has discovered that Underwater Adventures marked and certified many tanks as properly tested when they were not.  They also marked many cylinders with a Retester Identification Number (RIN) that belongs to another company.

Some of these tanks may have a compromised structural integrity and explode upon filling.  Underwater Adventures failed to keep records, so it's impossible to determine the number of cylinders they improperly certified.  If you have a tank marked with RIN number B095 or B059 and stamped with a retest date after 1986, you should not fill it until properly retested.  As you might imagine, the Feds are investigating Underwater Adventures."

September 2001

DACOR Console Recall - DACOR is recalling the 2001 Supreme SPG and SPG consoles because they may have defective metal fittings on the high-pressure hose.  These may leak or become separated from the hose under normal scuba pressure loads. The problematic hoses are black with gray lettering and horizontal gray banding along the entire length. According to Rob Cairns, vice president of sales and marketing, the problem surfaced in Europe. He says that there have been no reports of leaking or failing hoses in North America, and less than 150 regulators have been returned for free dealer hose replacement in North America. If you bought your console after February 1, 2001, return it to your nearest DACOR dealer for free inspection and hose replacement, if necessary. For more info, call DACOR at 1-800 323-0463 or visit their website at www.divedacor.com.

August 2001

Halcyon Handwheels:  Be advised that the rubber handwheels on the Halcyon Manifold (item #64.100.300) shipped between May 1, 2001 and July 1, 2001 have proven to be defective.  These handwheels are unlike the unites used in previous or later sales of Halcyon manifolds.  In use, the defective handwheels can separate from their stainless steel inserts, making it impossible to turn the valves on or off.  Use of these handwheels should be discontinued immediately and returned to Halcyon for replacement.  The defective handwheels can be difficult to distinguish from good ones and should be returned if in question.  For more information check this website:  http://www.halcyon.net/recall/

 

Viking Dry Suit Intake Valves:  Trelleboug Viking, Inc. in Portsmouth, New Hampshire has announced the recall of all Viking rotating intake valves marked ME2, MK6, ML7, NA1 purchased by consumers in North America between September 1, 1999 and September 1, 2000.  Subject valves can be found in suits or separate as spare parts.  A potentially hazardous problem may exist with the valve swivel base being brittle due to overheated compound after molding interruption.  This has caused the swivel base to crack with the result that the valve can leak or fall off.  If this occurs during diving, use of the subject rotating intake valve could be dangerous to the diver.  All consumers owning or having use of the subject rotating valve are warned not to dive with the mentioned valve.  Inlet valves for replacement will be delivered free of charge.  For further info, call the Trelleboug Viking, Inc. hotline at (800 344-4458 or go to their website at:  http://vikingdiving.com

_ _ _ _ _ _

From U N D E R C U R R E N T   O N L I N E   U P D A T E - March 12, 2001   

Undercurrent -- Consumer Reporting for the Scuba Diving Community since 1975   http://www.undercurrent.org

Atomic Recall - Regulators  The possibility of a failing first stage spring has prompted regulator manufacturer Atomic Aquatics to announce a voluntary recall of all models. Atomic President Dean Garraffa, told "Undercurrent" that although there had been no reported incidents of in water failure or diver injury, three regulators undergoing routine servicing were discovered to have cracked springs. The company contacted the U.S. Consumer Products Safety Commission for advice in launching the recall, which covers about 3,500 T1, B1 & Z1 regulators manufactured between May 11, 1999 and October 27, 1999 and 10-27-99, and carrying serial numbers A07751-A11276.  Owners may determine the serial number of their regulator by removing the mouthpiece. The number is prominently displayed on the top of the second stage body where the piece attaches.  Regulators falling within the recall range may be returned to the nearest dealer for free replacement of the spring. Alternatively, the owner may call Atomic at 1-888-270-8595 to arrange for factory servicing. Jeff Allen, a senior technician at Atomic, told "Undercurrent" that the company will cover shipping charges in both directions. He additionally indicated that they are currently running turn-around times of 1-3 days.

 

SAFETY RECALL - Buoyancy Compensator Overpressure Valve (OPV)
Sherwood Scuba and Genesis Scuba BCDs  posted 3/01
It has recently been identified that molding variations in one component of the overpressure valve (OPV) used in Sherwood Scuba and Genesis Scuba Buoyancy Compensators (BCD) could, in rare instances, prevent the OPVs from sealing properly. Although this variation is not present in every OPV, and due to the difficulty in determining in the field which OPVs are suspect, we are requiring that all affected BCDs be updated with new OPV assemblies. Replacement OPV assemblies are now being supplied to Authorized Sherwood and Genesis Scuba Dealers to facilitate this replacement.  To find out if your BC is included in this recall, go to:
http://www.sherwoodscuba.com/opv or http://www.genesisscuba.com/opv
There are pictures and diagrams on where to look for the serial number.
WARNING - Do not dive with an Affected BCD - take the BCD to an authorized Genesis Scuba Dealer for Free OPV Replacement. Replacement OPV assemblies have a black & white pull cord.

SEA & SEA STROBE RECALL - 11/99
Sea & Sea Underwater Photography is recalling about 7,000 strobe lights because of two incidents in which the strobes exploded due to internal gas buildup. The recall covers all model YS-50 strobes and any YS-60 or YS-120 strobes whose serial numbers begin with 96 or 94. The serial numbers are printed inside the yellow, black, or orange plastic housing. Recalled strobes were manufactured between February 1988 and March 1999.

Both strobe explosions occurred after the lights were flooded, when an internal gas buildup either caused the front and back sections to be torn apart or ejected the battery cap from the unit. One exploding strobe caused facial cuts in a Japanese strobe owner, and a Caribbean repair technician received a chipped tooth. The Consumer Product Safety Commission requested that consumers stop using the strobes, and any strobe that displays corrosion or becomes inoperative should be returned to an authorized Sea & Sea repair center. Sea & Sea will send consumers a free replacement battery cap that will prevent gas buildup.

For more information about the recall or repair center locations, call Sea & Sea at 800-732-7977 between 9 and 5 PST Monday through Friday.  Another notice from Undercurrent Online- www.undercurrent.org

DAN recall of Oxygen Regulators - 2/4/99
DAN Main Web Site - Divers Alert Network
Divers Alert Network (DAN) announces that Allied Healthcare Products, Inc. is recalling all oxygen regulators sold under the Life Support Products (LSP) brand. This recall, first announced on 04 February by Allied Healthcare Products, Inc., is to replace aluminum components in the unit's high-pressure chamber with brass components. This action is being taken in response to reports of fires and explosions, the exact causes of which remain unknown. Over the past five years the Food and Drug Administration has received 16 reports of aluminum regulators used with oxygen cylinders burning or exploding. These incidents caused severe burns to 11 healthcare workers and patients. "DAN is working closely with Allied in this effort to inform divers of this safety hazard. We will do our utmost to facilitate this process for Allied and to contact members," said Bill Clendenen, DAN Vice President of Training.

DAN has sold two regulators that are affected by the recall. The two regulators are the LSP 270-020 and the LSP 280-020. These regulators were sold in the DAN Standard, Dual, Mini, Charter and Training Unit oxygen systems from 1985-1997. This recall does not affect the DAN Rescue Pak, Rescue Pak Plus and the regulators that are sold with those systems, the B & F Regulator (Part #84025G) and the Allied Spectrum Regulator (Part # 32-29-5551). The recall is being undertaken in cooperation with the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to minimize a potential for fires and explosions, an inherent risk with any high-pressure oxygen delivery system.

In May 1997, Allied conducted a recall to add a sintered bronze filter to the regulator. All regulators should already be fitted with this sintered bronze filter. Any regulators without a sintered bronze filter, and all regulators manufactured by LSP's predecessor corporation, Robertshaw Controls Company, Inc., should be taken out of service immediately. If the regulator was bought after May 1997 or retrofitted pursuant to the May 1997 recall, the regulator should already have the sintered bronze filter installed. This, in conjunction with present recall efforts, will result in the replacement of all-aluminum high-pressure parts with brass parts. This interim measure will enable the regulators to be used during the period required to manufacture non-aluminum regulators.

This information has been provided to the FDA. It is Allied's understanding that the FDA is recommending the elimination of all aluminum in oxygen regulators. Users can reduce the risk of oxygen fire and explosion by keeping in mind the following precautions: · The oxygen cylinder, cylinder valve and regulator should be free of all contaminants. · The cylinder valve should be opened slowly whenever the unit is used in order to minimize heat of rapid compression in the regulator. · Users who refill their own oxygen cylinders should take extra care to avoid the introduction of contaminants during the filling process. ·

DAN has established a relationship with Riley's Emergency Medical Repair Center Inc., an Allied authorized service center, that will be equipped to handle the recall within the next few weeks. DAN Members who have purchased any DAN Oxygen Unit will receive a mailing with details about how to have their regulators serviced.

Contact: Recall Coordinator Telephone: (800) 231-5273 (Monday-Friday 8 a.m.-5 p.m. CST)
Email: RRC@alliedhpi.com
Fax: (314) 771-1806
DAN Training Telephone: (800) 446-2671 or (919) 684-2948, ext. 556
E-mail: oxygen@dan.ycg.org
Fax: (919) 490-6630
To get your oxygen regulator serviced immediately,
send it to: Riley's Emergency Medical Repair Center Inc.
3129 Demaret Drive Titusville, FL 32780 USA
(407) 268-3342




NJCDC Home page     NJ Scuba Lobster Rules     NJ Scuba Diving Rules     NJ Scuba Diving Clubs Council Members  
NJ Council Meeting Dates & Map     NJ Dive Council Membership Application     SCUBA Recalls
       NJ Scuba Diving Links     NJ Dive Shops     NJ Council Diving Awards     NJ Council Reef
Artificial Reef Issues     Essential Fish Habitat Info     Legislation Alerts
   NJ Dive Events     Dive Events Directions    Memorial Wreck Program      
New Jersey Council of Diving Clubs 
32 Stratford Rd., Tinton Falls NJ 07724-3143
Contact Us
Another new access to NJ Council of Diving Information: Facebook!
A new Listserver for NJ Divers Info - Yahoo Group - 
Click to join njcdc Click to join njcdc
Web Hosting provided by
  My Corporate Hosting Solutions                                                     web updated: 1//2012 partial